Return to Freedom
[…] ("[P]art of the trust responsibility of the United States is" to protect the
interests of Indian foster children by "`placement of such
children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of
Indian culture.'" (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1902)); Rupert
v. Director, United States Fish & Wildlife Serv., 957 F.2d 32, 35 (1st Cir.
1992) (Congress has a "historical obligation to
respect Native American sovereignty and to protect Native American
culture."). Moreover, Congress has clearly enshrined this
trust duty in the American Indian Religious Freedom Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1996
(declaring a policy to "protect and preserve for
American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe . . .
traditional religions . . . and the freedom to worship through
ceremonials and traditional rites"). Thus, the government has a compelling
interest in protecting the culture and religion of Native
Americans.
The permitting process set forth in 50 C.F.R. § 22.22 stands at the center
of a careful balance between the government's